eyebrow navigation

< Previous | Next >

cardonina

Senior Member
Catalan- Catalonia (Spain)
Hello,
I'm having some trouble trying to translate eyebrow in a website context, I can't find anything related to it. There is not much context except is it a website:

Eyebrow: Main Features

Eyebrow??: Características Principales

Es que no se me ocurre absolutamente nada. Alguien sabe cómo lo puedo traducir?

Thanks/Gracias.
 
  • sombrillita_de_martini

    Member
    Spanish - Spain
    I am wondering if you mean the tabs that allow you to open different webpages.
    In Spanish we call them "pestañas" that's why I'm thinking of that possibility.
     

    boroman

    Senior Member
    Español - España
    ¡Bien pensado!
    Por favor @cardonina, explícanos más detalles. Si no, solo podemos adivinar.
    This page on TechNet talks about changes made to their website: including “breadcrumbs” or “eyebrow” navigation,. So in this case they are using it as a ...

    La frase de arriba menciona una tecnología, una de cuyas herramientas se llama eyebrow.
    No es la respuesta pero sí una pista interesante.
    Una vez más hay que combinar todas las posibilidades, aunque solo haya dos palabras, eyebrow y website. Y eyebrow es ceja y pestaña es eyelash.
     

    cardonina

    Senior Member
    Catalan- Catalonia (Spain)
    What type of website?
    Where do these phrases appear? Are they titles or headings?
    Headings

    This page on TechNet talks about changes made to their website: including “breadcrumbs” or “eyebrow” navigation,. So in this case they are using it as a ...

    La frase de arriba menciona una tecnología, una de cuyas herramientas se llama eyebrow.
    No es la respuesta pero sí una pista interesante.
    Una vez más hay que combinar todas las posibilidades, aunque solo haya dos palabras, eyebrow y website. Y eyebrow es ceja y pestaña es eyelash.
    Hola. He encontrado esta definición:
    The eyebrow term is making reference to a second navigation on top of the main navigation (that would be the eyes). So, the eyebrows would be something with less hierarchy than the main subject, but placed on top of the main subject. The common term for that part of a web page would be 'utility navigation'.

    Había pensado en pestaña también pero en este ámbito pestaña se traduce como tab.

    ¡Bien pensado!
    Por favor @cardonina, explícanos más detalles. Si no, solo podemos adivinar.
    Ya me gustaría dar más detalles pero es que no los hay. Estoy traduciendo una web y son comandos lo que pone, simplemente la frase que he puesto, no hay ningún contexto a parte de ser una página web.

    I am wondering if you mean the tabs that allow you to open different webpages.
    In Spanish we call them "pestañas" that's why I'm thinking of that possibility.
    Thanks, he pensado en ello, pero sería tab no eyebrow, a no ser que sean lo mismo, lo desconozco.
     

    boroman

    Senior Member
    Español - España
    Extraído de un website:
    -Etymologically I'd guess eyebrow navigation would come from anthropomorphising the web page. If the web page is the "face" then the links on top would look like its "eyebrows".

    -I agree it's an anthropomorphic term, but would argue it's not the links on top - these are utility links and this would be the part of the head above the eyebrows, so eyebrow nav as breadcrumbs is the most likely explanation. Glad to see it's not a term in common use though!

    -Yes, i do agree with Spoike. The eyebrow term is making reference to a second navigation on top of the main navigation (that would be the eyes). So, the eyebrows would be something with less hierarchy than the main subject, but placed on top of the main subject.

    -The common term for that part of a web page would be 'utility navigation'.
    "...A customer may want to look up the shipping date of an order, peek at their wish list, or pay for their purchases. That little row of useful links is often called utility navigation. It provides access to subsidiary tools that help the user, but it is not the core reason for the web site."
     
    Last edited:

    cardonina

    Senior Member
    Catalan- Catalonia (Spain)
    Extraído de un website:
    -Etymologically I'd guess eyebrow navigation would come from anthropomorphising the web page. If the web page is the "face" then the links on top would look like its "eyebrows".

    -I agree it's an anthropomorphic term, but would argue it's not the links on top - these are utility links and this would be the part of the head above the eyebrows, so eyebrow nav as breadcrumbs is the most likely explanation. Glad to see it's not a term in common use though!

    -Yes, i do agree with Spoike. The eyebrow term is making reference to a second navigation on top of the main navigation (that would be the eyes). So, the eyebrows would be something with less hierarchy than the main subject, but placed on top of the main subject.

    -The common term for that part of a web page would be 'utility navigation'.
    "...A customer may want to look up the shipping date of an order, peek at their wish list, or pay for their purchases. That little row of useful links is often called utility navigation. It provides access to subsidiary tools that help the user, but it is not the core reason for the web site."
    Gracias! /Thanks!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top