faccio in tempo

Maritana

New Member
English USA
I think I get the sense of this: that she's coming right away back to Florence, but what would a good translation of "faccio in tempo" be? Thank you!

...esco dall'ufficio alle 14.00 e faccio in tempo a tornare a Firenze abbastanza presto.
 
  • Max.89

    Senior Member
    Italian
    ...esco dall'ufficio alle 14.00 e faccio in tempo a tornare a Firenze abbastanza presto.
    I go out from the office at 14.00 just in time to go back to Florence early enough.
     

    brian

    Senior Member
    AmE (New Orleans)
    In English we say almost the same thing, using to make it for fare.

    I'm leaving the office at 14.00 and I'll make it in time to return to Florence early enough.

    There are better ways to say this in English, such as "just in time to" as above. This is because we usually use "make it in time to" in the past tense. In addition to adding "it," what's also confusing is that we usually indicate an actual place, or say "here" or "there," when we use the idiom, and we more often say "just":

    I made it here just in time to see you.

    Could you say in Italian: Faccio qui appena in tempo per(?) vederti.

    Or would you say: Sono arrivato qui e(d) ho fatto in tempo per(?) vederti.


    Brian
     

    Giannaclaudia

    Senior Member
    Italian
    brian8733 said:
    I made it here just in time to see you.

    Could you say in Italian: Faccio qui :cross: appena in tempo per(?) vederti.

    Or would you say: Sono arrivato qui e(d) ho fatto in tempo a vederti.:tick:


    Brian
    Anche: Sono arrivato qui appena in tempo per vederti.
     

    brian

    Senior Member
    AmE (New Orleans)
    Grazie, Gianna! Allora nel mio esempio--...ed ho fatto in tempo a vederti.--si dovrebbe usare la preposizione a a causa della parola "fatto," che governa la preposizione?

    Ma nel tuo esempio--Sono arrivato...in tempo per vederti.--si dovrebbe usare la preposizione per a causa della parola "arrivato," che governa la preposizione?

    In altre parole, la frase "(appena) in tempo" non governa la preposizione che la segue, vero? Piuttosto è il verbo che fa così?


    Brian
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top