face his father with his stern look

< Previous | Next >

azz

Senior Member
armenian
Can one say

a. She decided that she couldn't face her father with his stern looks and sharp tongue.
b. She decided that she couldn't face her father, with his stern looks and sharp tongue.

c. They kidnapped John with his brother.
(Meaning: They kidnapped him and his brother.)

?

The sentences are mine.

I know that (c) could mean that John's brother helped them kidnap John. I want to see if the sentence could have the other meaning.

I am not comfortable with (a) and (b). Does her father have stern looks and a sharp tongue all the time? Can one even use 'with' in this way?

Many thanks.
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top