faced an unprecedented kink: hacking

< Previous | Next >

NewAmerica

Banned
Mandarin
Does "kink" here mean "something that is wrong"?

Thanks in advance
************************
This year’s election faced an unprecedented kink: hacking. Wikileaks published hacked emails from Hillary Clinton campaign chairman John Podesta, for example, and Russian hackers were accused of compromising state election systems. Now some wonder whether hackers targeted the actual Nov. 8 vote results, shifting them in favor of Donald Trump in swing states where the vote was expected to be close.

-Scientific American

Source
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    It means a twist in this context, something unexpected. It's used figuratively, derived from this meaning of the word (WR dictionary): a twist or curl, as in a thread, rope, wire, or hair: a kink in the telephone cord.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top