facer [fencing]

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Allegromoderato2, Apr 21, 2018.

  1. Allegromoderato2

    Allegromoderato2 Senior Member

    Portuguese
    There was a fencing match. It was a draw.

    [Guy] Judge, do you call this match a draw?
    [Judge] Yes. Neither side won.
    [Guy] Are you too old to see? Before a draw was called he came at me with an illegal thrust.
    [Guy] I parried it and got a facer.

    Source: The Sword of Doom (1966).

    What does facer mean?
     
  2. owlman5

    owlman5 Senior Member

    Colorado
    English-US
    I assume it means that the other guy poked him in the face with his foil. Because they are fencing, I assume that both of them are wearing face protection.
     
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2018
  3. Allegromoderato2

    Allegromoderato2 Senior Member

    Portuguese
    Thanks!
     
  4. Packard

    Packard Senior Member

    USA, English
    I looked at four different fencing glossaries and none of them list "facer". It certainly is not a term recognized by the USA Fencing Organization:

    Glossary of Fencing
    Glossary of Fencing Terms

    The British Fencing got similar results:

    British Fencing
    A GLOSSARY OF TERMS COMMONLY USED IN FENCING
     

Share This Page

Loading...