facer [fencing]

Allegromoderato2

Senior Member
Portuguese
There was a fencing match. It was a draw.

[Guy] Judge, do you call this match a draw?
[Judge] Yes. Neither side won.
[Guy] Are you too old to see? Before a draw was called he came at me with an illegal thrust.
[Guy] I parried it and got a facer.

Source: The Sword of Doom (1966).

What does facer mean?
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    I assume it means that the other guy poked him in the face with his foil. Because they are fencing, I assume that both of them are wearing face protection.
     
    Last edited:

    Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    I looked at four different fencing glossaries and none of them list "facer". It certainly is not a term recognized by the USA Fencing Organization:

    Glossary of Fencing
    Glossary of Fencing Terms

    The British Fencing got similar results:

    British Fencing
    A GLOSSARY OF TERMS COMMONLY USED IN FENCING
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top