faces were accessible across boundaries

KokyS

Senior Member
arabic
Hi,
Instead of numerical values, it asked community members to use five images of facial expressions to rate their vulnerability. This inclusive, people-centred innovation proved very effective. Faces were more accessible across linguistic and cultural boundaries, participation was high, and community members, particularly women, were very satisfied.
What is meant please by "Faces were more accessible across linguistic and cultural boundaries"?
Source: Road Map to Community Resilience - IFRC
Thanks,
 
  • Retired-teacher

    Senior Member
    British English
    I think it means that people with different native languages and from different cultures found it easier to take part in an exercise that used pictures of faces than they did with other ways of finding out the same information.
     

    PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    Faces were more accessible across linguistic and cultural boundaries,
    Faces were easier to understand for the community regardless of their many different linguistic and cultural groups.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top