Factory floor personnel

Nadietta

Member
Italy/Italian
Ciao everybody!

Can you please help me with understanding what "factory floor personnel" is? I have actually to make a translation into Italian!
The whole sentence:

"what is the principal method of compensation for factory floor personnel?"

Thank you very much!!
 
  • Rob625

    Senior Member
    English - England
    It just means the people who work on the factory floor. That is, really in the factory, not in offices. Compensation basically means what they are paid - a ridiculous circumlocution.
     

    cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    Nadietta said:
    Ciao everybody!

    Can you please help me with understanding what "factory floor personnel" is? I have actually to make a translation into Italian!
    The whole sentence:

    "what is the principal method of compensation for factory floor personnel?"

    Thank you very much!!

    Hi Nadietta! Try 'manodopera' or 'lavoratori', modified by the italian for
    'of the factory'. Is that 'della fabbrica' or 'impianto industriale'?

    Come to think of it, I would just say 'i operaii' or whatever the plural of 'operaio' is.

    un abbraccio,
    Cuciu
     
    Top