Fai una favolosa vacanza e ci sentiremo fra due settimane

< Previous | Next >

Ian

Senior Member
UK - English
Hi

Can someone help me with this one. I can understand the first part (Have a fabulous holiday), it's the second bit which I can't work out.

fai una favolosa vacanza e ci sentiremo fra due settimane

Grazie

Ian
 
  • Ian

    Senior Member
    UK - English
    I've worked it out. Does help if you select Italian to English re=ather than French to English when you're searching for a meaning :confused:. Sentiremo came up as Sentir i.e smell which made the sentence into something slightly bizarre.
     

    DDT

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    Jana is right, just dropping a line to specify that the literal translation of "ci sentiremo fra due settimane" might sound as "give me a buzz in two weeks" or something (this case "sentirsi" means "to phone each other")

    DDT
     

    BklynGiovanna

    Senior Member
    USA English
    i sometimes have a problem with sentire...

    Ti voglio sentire : i'm not sure if it means I want to feel you, hear you. I know the context is important, but if you're having a romantic conversation with someone there could be a time when it's not clear to me.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top