failed love affair / attempt?

Gracetoon

Member
Chinese
Hi, there
I'm struggling with the phrase "failed love affair" or "failed love attempt."
The context is a man tried to ask a woman out but the woman refused him. Should I say it is a "failed love affair" or "failed love attempt"? I feel the former might mean couples breakout after dating for a while, and the latter means they never started to date. But I'm not sure. Please help
 
  • S1m0n

    Senior Member
    English
    'Failed love affair" is a known expression, but it means something more that getting turned down after asking someone out; the pair would at a minimum have to have spent some time as a couple. 'Failed love attempt' is awkward and its meaning is unclear.
     

    Gracetoon

    Member
    Chinese
    That is correct. Dating a while is a "love affair".


    I think that expression is too strong. He attempted a date, not "love". Maybe he was "attracted to her" or "interested in her".
    Thank you. Is there a phrase to describe "a failed attempt to ask someone out"
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    US English
    Asking someone out is a request. Like any request, it can be accepted or rejected.

    The most common phrase is "she said no".

    There is a slang phrase "get shot down", which means "have your request refused".

    Did you ask Suzy for a date?
    Yes, but I got shot down.
     
    Top