failed to collect papers for today's portion.

nagomi

Senior Member
Korean
Let me set the scene: This person collects wasted paper that can be recycled for a living. But today he was sick in bed.

So he 'failed to collect papers for today's portion.'

Is this correct? Otherwise please correct me especially with 'for today's portion' part.
 
  • Franco-filly

    Senior Member
    English - Southern England
    What do you mean by "portion" Nagomi? Are you referring to any payment/money that he is losing out on, or do you mean the day's quota of paper?
    cross-posted
     

    nagomi

    Senior Member
    Korean
    yes! the quota, but not exactly 'a quote' because no one forces him. The more he collects, the better because that's how he makes money.

    Any suggestions?

    And there's no minimum quantity he needs to fulfill. If it's none, that' none that he makes money that day.
     

    nagomi

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Then I suggest just: He hasn't collected any paper today.
    thanks, and that's true that you can say so.

    But I wanted to focus on 'for today's portion' or 'quota'.

    we may say 'we can wish nothing but their best' or just 'good luck'

    I feel paving more ways for my vocabulary will come in handy.
     

    Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    But I wanted to focus on 'for today's portion' or 'quota'.
    Using words like "today's portion" or "quota" suggests that there is a quota or a minimum quantity.

    You could say "He hasn't collected any paper for today" but there really isn't much difference between this and my earlier suggestion.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top