failure of nerve

< Previous | Next >

martabi

Member
Italian
Hi all,
I have to transate this expression. I couldn't understand if it mean "mancanza di coraggio" or "crisi/cedimento di nervi" since both translations are possible for the term "nerve".
The context is a justification for a bad behavior: "this kind of behavior can be seen just as a failure of nerve".

thanks
 
  • Mettiu

    Member
    ITALIANO
    I'd suggest the term "crollo emotivo", which fits to a range of situations.

    cavoli, ma :D perché ho scritto in inglese?
     

    martabi

    Member
    Italian
    Grazie, anch'io avevo pensato di tradurre così. Ma volevo sapere se l'espressione ha una connotazione più precisa (visto ci hanno addirittura intitolato un libro... :))
    Dalla tua risposta non capisco se sei certo che abbia questa valenza generale anche in inglese, o se semplicemente non sei sicuro della sfumatura.
     

    Mettiu

    Member
    ITALIANO
    ...non capisco se sei certo che abbia questa valenza generale anche in inglese, o se semplicemente non sei sicuro della sfumatura.
    Dubbio legittimo.

    A seconda del contesto, mi viene in mente anche la soluzione "cedimento emotivo", che dà l'idea di progressività, mentre il "crollo" è più repentino. Però, ripeto, credo che dipenda dal contesto specifico.
     

    italtrav

    Senior Member
    English
    The difference between failure of nerve and lack of courage is that the former describes what happens at the moment when push comes to shove, i.e., the moment when you must commit to some action. It could describe a general condition, but context would be required. Lack of courage more describes a general condition.

    "No one would accuse Achilles of any lack of courage, but when it came to asking Brisidas out on a date, he had a complete failure of nerve."
     

    martabi

    Member
    Italian
    Lack of courage more describes a general condition.

    "No one would accuse Achilles of any lack of courage, but when it came to asking Brisidas out on a date, he had a complete failure of nerve."
    Thank you. So the meaning is linked to (something like) fear, and not to anger?
    This was my problem: it is different from italian expressions "mi dà sui nervi" (he/it make me angry") or "avere una crisi di nervi" more connected to angry/frustration or somthing similar...

    I try to translate your tense: "nessuno avrebbe accusato Achille di mancanza di coraggio, ma quando venne il momento di chiedere a Briseide di uscire, non ne ebbe la forza / non se la sentì proprio (gli mancò il coraggio)".
    Does it work?

    Thanks a lot

    Thanks to Mettiu too
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top