fair bit, quite a lot

  • Schmoopy

    Member
    English -England
    For a start, both "quite a lot" and "a fair bit" both make sense.

    In my opinion "quite a lot" would mean more than "a fair bit". To me, "a fair bit" is every now and again, while "quite a lot" means you do it regularly.
     

    Lagrangepoint

    Senior Member
    English (UK)
    A fair bit is colloquial English and does not mean as much as 'quite a lot'. The latter means "really a lot". In proper English usage; 'quite' means 'to the greatest extent'. So if you travel a lot, I would use 'quite a lot' and conversely for a 'fair bit'.
     

    Elwintee

    Senior Member
    England English
    Does [Do] these two phrases have minor differences in meaning?

    If I change "quite a lot" in the following sentence, is the meaning different?

    I like to travel a fair bit/quite a lot but i have no one to travel with and it [is] so expensive as i have to pay [a] single suppliment [supplement]. [New sentence] Is there a place (a website or somewhere) .. ?

    http://www.thetravelmagazine.net/i-...and-it-so-expensive-as-i-have-to-pay-si.htmll


    Hi, Redgiant. Your sentence doesn't contain the words 'quite a lot'. Do you mean that you are thinking of replacing the words 'a fair bit' with 'quite a lot'? The way you asked the question means that the words 'quite a lot' are already in the sentence. Anyway, both phrases mean much the same thing, so I think they are interchangeable in your sentence. I have made a few corrections - I hope you don't mind and that I have grasped your meaning correctly! :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top