faire de la tyrolienne

shoenning

Senior Member
French, France
Hi there all !
I'm looking for the translation in US english of that device that consists of a tense rope on which there is a sliding handle that you can hang on to, and which in French we refer to as "Tyrolienne" ; can anyone help ?
Thank you in advance.

Note de modération : Deux fils similaires sont fusionnés ici.
Moderator note: Two similar threads have been merged below.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • mking3

    New Member
    Canada (English)
    Je viens de faire l'arbre en arbre au Québec. Cet un activité où on glisse sur les tyroliennes. En anglais on l'appelle "zipline". La forme verbiale est "to go ziplining".
     

    yuechu

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Which verb(s) would usually be used with "tyrolienne" in French? "faire de la tyrolienne" ?
    Merci d'avance !
     

    Humboldt

    Senior Member
    French
    Hi everyone,
    How would you translate "faire de la tyrolienne" ?
    "I went zip lining, it was awesome"
    "I rode a zip line , it was awesome"
    "I went on a zip line, it was awesome"

    Thanks
     
    Top