faire des courses

< Previous | Next >

to_rk

Senior Member
India English
vous aurez aussi la possibilite de faire des courses dans les galaries

does it mean - you'll also have the possibility of walk through / roam around the galaries

if the translation is not correct, then what does it mean.
 
  • donass

    New Member
    French, France
    it means:
    you may also go shopping in the "galaries".

    by the way I don't know galaries... did you mean gallery (galerie in french).

    Maybe a bit of context would help
     

    wildan1

    Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)
    English - USA
    faire des courses is most often translated do errands (buy groceries, stop at the bank, mail a letter, etc.)

    but in the context of your sentence, it does appear more likely that it means go shopping, as donass suggests
     

    txman

    New Member
    Russian moscow
    It can also mean just running apparently
    « — Nous allons faire des courses, il a dit. Mettez-vous en rang, là. Vous partirez au coup de sifflet. Le premier arrivé au parasol, là-bas, c’est le vainqueur. »

    Extrait de : Goscinny, Sempé. « Les vacances du petit Nicolas. »
     

    Coucou74

    Senior Member
    English - England
    The verb is to window shop in English. (In other words to browse and not buy anything)
    The shop window is la vitrine.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top