faire face à

amzylou

Senior Member
England, English
Hi,

I was wondering if someone could help me with the use of "faire face" here, please. I want the meaning of "deal/cope with", but am not sure if my French sentence achieves this. I have included the rest of the section for contextual purposes. Thanks in advance

Je dois rafraîchir mes connaissances surtout du langage oral. Il y a un club de conversation pour les francophiles à l’université où je travaille dans lequel on peut communiquer oralement. J’y assisterai chaque semaine et j’espère que il m’aide à faire face au vocabulaire inconnu et les convenances qu’on suit normalement au cours d’un discours. A cet égard, je me sentirai plus à l’aise quand je parlerai au cours.
 
  • Maxzi

    Senior Member
    Français - Belgique
    Hello,

    First of all you have to put 'aider' in the futur simple (like 'assister'). As for your original question I'd use 'se familiariser avec', which is commonly used when talking about foreign languages and their learning.
    So it goes like this:

    '... j'espère qu'il/que ça m'aidera à me familiariser avec ...'

    Using 'faire face' sounds odd to me in this context. It sounds as if you could be in danger with not correctly learning these things (and sure you couldn't ;)).

    Hope this helps.
     
    Last edited:

    redhotchili

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    Shouldn't "aider" be in the subjunctive?

    Or even better: J'y assisterai chaque semaine afin de me familiariser plus avec le vocabulaire et les conventions du français parlé.

    Bonne chance!
     

    amzylou

    Senior Member
    England, English
    Redhotchili, I also thought that "aider" should be in the subjunctive and that is why I didn't put it in the future tense.
     

    redhotchili

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    Then you could say: en espérant que ces rencontres m'aident à me familiariser plus avec...


    For your preceding sentence: À l’université où je travaille, il existe un club de conversation française qui organise des rencontres hebdomadaires pour les francophiles.

    You have good instincts and are on the right track!
     

    amzylou

    Senior Member
    England, English
    Thank you :) I haven't used my French since I graduated two years ago, so I am a bit rusty. Can I ask, what is the difference between "rencontre" and "réunion". Is réunion used in a more formal situation?
     

    redhotchili

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    Yes. I work in an all-French environment and we use réunions for dull stuff like department meetings etc. where there is an ordre du jour and someone writes up the minutes. Rencontres is used for less formal gatherings: rencontres du personnel where there are speeches followed by snacks or rencontres individuelles with students or other staff to discuss projects. To me, les réunions are a lot less fun than les rencontres! :)
     

    Magonette

    Senior Member
    French
    Si vous me permettez de mettre mon petit grain de sel ....

    1) subjonctif ou indicatif après "espérer que" : voir http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=49334&page=4

    Je ne pense pas que Maxzi ait tort.

    2) Traduction de "cope, deal with" :

    C'est plutôt "gérer" (très à la mode chez les jeunes), se débrouiller, s'en sortir ...

    "Faire face" implique plutôt une confrontation.

    Par exemple : j’espère que cela m'aidera à m'en sortir avec le vocabulaire inconnu et les convenances ....
     

    Maxzi

    Senior Member
    Français - Belgique
    I'm not a pro in French grammar and I may be wrong but I would definitely use the future tense here.

    Hope someone else can enlighten us.
     

    amzylou

    Senior Member
    England, English
    I have read that when it is followed by an affirmative you can use future, but a negative or interrogative requires the subjuntive. It is on About.com :)
     

    lamy08

    Senior Member
    D'accord avec Maxzi ou Magonette.

    Par contre, je ne cautionne pas l'utilisation du mot "convenances" dans ce contexte. C'est un mot qui fait référence au savoir-vivre. Je parlerais plus généralement "d'expressions courantes".

    Je vous signale aussi qu'on utilise l'expression "tables de conversation en langues" pour parler d'un club de conversation.

    Toute la phrase d'amzylou donnerait ceci:
    Je dois rafraîchir mes connaissances surtout du langage oral. Il y a des tables de conversation en français (ou: pour les francophiles) à l’université où je travaille . J’y assisterai chaque semaine et j’espère que cela m'aidera à me familiariser au vocabulaire inconnu et aux expressions courantes que l'on utilise au cours d’un discours. Grâce à cela, je me sentirai plus à l’aise quand je parlerai au cours.

    Hope this helps.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top