faire face à ...

charlie2

Senior Member
Bonjour à tous,

"Je vous remercie pour m'avoir aidé à faire face aux problèmes quotidiens* pendant mon séjour en ..."

Est-ce une bonne traduction pour la suivante?
"Thank you for helping me out on the daily problems during my stay in ..."

*la recherche d'un hotel ou d'une pharmacie,etc, ce genre de problèmes pour un tourist.

Merci.
 
  • Strider

    Senior Member
    England, English
    Your translation looks OK to me. If you want to stick a bit closer to the original, you could say:

    ...the problems that I faced during...
     

    Grinder

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    Can explain the following to me:

    In the example in this thread 'helping me out' is written as "m'avoir aide".

    Why isn't the reflexive on the word aider rather than avoir? For me aider/help is the action surely?

    Merci, d'avance.

    G
     

    Jean-Michel Carrère

    Senior Member
    French from France
    The reflexive pronoun is always placed before the auxiliary verb (avoir or être) when there is one.

    compare : il a été accusé de se doper. / il a été accusé de s'être dopé.
    ils m'ont accusé de me doper. / ils m'ont accusé de m'être dopé.
     

    Grinder

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    Jean-Michel,

    That is very useful for me / C'est tres utile de moi.

    Merci beaucoup.
    G



    Jean-Michel Carrère said:
    The reflexive pronoun is always placed before the auxiliary verb (avoir or être) when there is one.

    compare : il a été accusé de se doper. / il a été accusé de s'être dopé.
    ils m'ont accusé de me doper. / ils m'ont accusé de m'être dopé.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top