faire face au devenir

cigogne

Senior Member
Persian
Hi,what does "les systèms informatiques sont capable de faire face au devenir" mean ? Does it mean they can make advance?Thank you!
 
  • cropje_jnr

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    Les systèmes informatiques sont capables de faire face au devenir.

    I propose: Computer systems are capable of confronting/dealing with the future.

    Of course the actual meaning is slightly different to avenir or futur, but I can't think of an English word that conveys the same sense of progression of technology as I detect here.
     

    Staarkali

    Senior Member
    les systèms informatiques sont capable de faire face au devenir is incomplete
    => les systèms informatiques sont capable de faire face au devenir de quoi?
    =>le devenir de quelque chose, the future of something
    possibly the evolving or the change (the evolution sounds a bit too Darwinist, doesn't it :confused:)

    You might end the sentence after devenir, but you have to replace au devenir by à l'avenir without much changing the meaning.
     

    catay

    Senior Member
    Canada anglais
    =>le devenir de quelque chose, the future of something
    possibly the evolving or the change (the evolution sounds a bit too Darwinist, doesn't it :confused:)
    Perhaps, "...are capable of incorporating future developments."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top