faire faire quelque chose à quelqu'un / to make/have someone do something

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by la_espantosa, Feb 8, 2009.

  1. la_espantosa Senior Member

    Arabic
    Hello,
    The verb ride in English is used to say also "to cause someone ride"
    I want to say in German :"to make someone go onto sth"
    How can I say it ?
    Thank you
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 8, 2009
  2. burnleyfc2009 New Member

    English - England
    Alright mate,
    there's one slight problem with your question "to cause someone ride"" does not make much sense in English.
     
  3. la_espantosa Senior Member

    Arabic
    I meant to make someone go onto something - (faire monter quelqu'un à )
    Thank you
     
  4. sokol

    sokol Senior Member

    Vienna, Austria; raised in Upper Austria
    Austrian (as opposed to Australian)
    Could you please just describe the meaning you want to express?
    The French phrase might be an exact explanation for that - but I have no idea what the French one really is supposed to mean.
     
  5. la_espantosa Senior Member

    Arabic
    Ok. I meant to make someone get into a car
    To make someone go onto a bicycle
    To make someone go onto a horse
    Have you got what I mean?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 9, 2009
  6. ABBA Stanza Senior Member

    Hessen, DE
    English (UK)
    Jemanden ins Auto/aufs Fahrrad/aufs Pferd zwingen.

    Abba
     
  7. Robocop Senior Member

    Central Switzerland
    (Swiss) German
    Jemand etwas zu tun heissen means tell someone to do something.
     
  8. la_espantosa Senior Member

    Arabic
    Konnten wir nicht "lassen" benutzen ?
    "jemand sufs Rad steigen lassen"?
    What's the difference?
     
  9. Robocop Senior Member

    Central Switzerland
    (Swiss) German
    "Lassen" is related to permission not to commanding in this context.
     
  10. ABBA Stanza Senior Member

    Hessen, DE
    English (UK)
    Now I'm really confused! :confused:

    To "make someone do something" is to coerce someone into doing something against their will.

    As Robocop says, "lassen" (as used here) implies allowing someone to do something (in accordance with their will).

    In other words, these two alternatives are more or less exact opposites of each other!

    Which one did you mean, LE?

    Abba
     
  11. Quelle

    Quelle Senior Member

    Deutschland Deutsch
    faire mit Infinitiv: lassen, veranlassen, bringen zu

    Ich bringe ihn dazu, aufs Pferd zu steigen /ins Auto einzusteigen...

    Der Vorschlag von Robocop, das Verb heißen zu benutzen, klingt für mich sehr veraltet.
     
  12. la_espantosa Senior Member

    Arabic
    I just wanted to know how to say :
    "faire faire quelque chose à quelqu'un"
    "to get/have/make someone do something"
    Thank you
     
  13. la_espantosa Senior Member

    Arabic
    Here are some examples:
    to make someone dance
    To make someone get in a car
    To make someone ride a horse
    Do you get what I mean?
     
  14. la_espantosa Senior Member

    Arabic
    The infinitive form is :" bringen jemanden zu, etwas zu machen"
    right?
     
  15. Quelle

    Quelle Senior Member

    Deutschland Deutsch
    jemanden dazu bringen, etwas zu machen
     

Share This Page

Loading...