faire faire quelque chose à quelqu'un / to make/have someone do something

la_espantosa

Senior Member
Arabic
Hello,
The verb ride in English is used to say also "to cause someone ride"
I want to say in German :"to make someone go onto sth"
How can I say it ?
Thank you
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • burnleyfc2009

    New Member
    English - England
    Alright mate,
    there's one slight problem with your question "to cause someone ride"" does not make much sense in English.
     

    la_espantosa

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    Ok. I meant to make someone get into a car
    To make someone go onto a bicycle
    To make someone go onto a horse
    Have you got what I mean?
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Robocop

    Senior Member
    (Swiss) German
    - To make someone get into a car = jemand ins Auto einsteigen heissen
    - To make someone go onto a bicycle = jemand aufs Rad steigen heissen
    - To make someone go onto a horse = jemand aufs Pferd sitzen heissen / jemand aufsitzen heissen
    Jemand etwas zu tun heissen means tell someone to do something.
     

    ABBA Stanza

    Senior Member
    English (UK)
    Konnten wir nicht "lassen" benutzen ?
    Now I'm really confused! :confused:

    To "make someone do something" is to coerce someone into doing something against their will.

    As Robocop says, "lassen" (as used here) implies allowing someone to do something (in accordance with their will).

    In other words, these two alternatives are more or less exact opposites of each other!

    Which one did you mean, LE?

    Abba
     

    Quelle

    Senior Member
    Deutschland Deutsch
    faire mit Infinitiv: lassen, veranlassen, bringen zu

    Ich bringe ihn dazu, aufs Pferd zu steigen /ins Auto einzusteigen...

    Der Vorschlag von Robocop, das Verb heißen zu benutzen, klingt für mich sehr veraltet.
     

    la_espantosa

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    I just wanted to know how to say :
    "faire faire quelque chose à quelqu'un"
    "to get/have/make someone do something"
    Thank you
     

    la_espantosa

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    Here are some examples:
    to make someone dance
    To make someone get in a car
    To make someone ride a horse
    Do you get what I mean?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top