faire la fête à quelqu'un

briggers2003

Member
English, England
Bonjour,

Can someone help me with the meaning of "faire la fête à quelqu'un" - does it mean something sexual?

I have to translate a sexual word play joke;
This is my attempt;

Ross: Non, bon…voici mon plan génial…vous avez vu Les Boloss (Inbetweeners, le film.) Bon… toi, Ron, Hermione et Voldamort partez pour Lanzarote et prenez une cuite !
Radcliffe: Oui, Harry and Ron font la fête à Dallas !
Ross: Quel magicien était Dallas ?

The joke in English is that Radcliffe is talking about partying in "Dallas, USA" but Ross thinks "Dallas" is a person making it sexual like Harry and Ron are having sex with "Dallas". Have I got this meaning across?

Would be grateful for any help.
Merci beaucoup
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top