Faire la fête à quelqu'un

vegangirl

Banned
France french
J'ai traduit cette phrase en anglais. Vous pouvez corriger les fautes s'il vous plaît ?

phrase : Jesse va faire sa fête à Shelby.
traduction : Jesse is going to kick Shelby.
 
  • Gael9

    Senior Member
    French from France
    I really heard the expression of "someone's bashing" to describe the fact people gave her a hard time ; so that would have the same meaning than "faire la fête à qqn" - which doesn't necessarily imply hittting, it really just mean giving a hard time, eather physically or verbally, etc...

    Example : "yesterday, the debate turned to be Hillary's bashing" is something I read in the newspaper not a log time ago, as a recent and topical example !
     

    harbottle

    Senior Member
    Australia; English
    Jesse is going to get stuck into Shelby? Could mean literally hitting or just giving her a hard time, depending on context...
     

    harbottle

    Senior Member
    Australia; English
    It is a very useful expression in Australia. You can also get stuck into your food or into a task :) like I said, it could mean getting stuck into them with your fists, or verbally, depending on the context
     

    watergirl

    Senior Member
    English, U.S.A.
    I really heard the expression of "someone's bashing" to describe the fact people gave her a hard time ; so that would have the same meaning than "faire la fête à qqn" - which doesn't necessarily imply hittting, it really just mean giving a hard time, eather physically or verbally, etc...

    Example : "yesterday, the debate turned to be Hillary's bashing" is something I read in the newspaper not a log time ago, as a recent and topical example !
    Hey Gael,
    "To bash someone" (note the word order) is indeed a very commonly used expression meaning "to denigrate someone". In your quote there are some typos: "Hillary bashing" (no apostrophe s) or Hillary-bashing. Also, "turned to be..." is not quite right either. (Just so you know...)
     

    Gael9

    Senior Member
    French from France
    Hey Gael,
    "To bash someone" (note the word order) is indeed a very commonly used expression meaning "to denigrate someone". In your quote there are some typos: "Hillary bashing" (no apostrophe s) or Hillary-bashing. Also, "turned to be..." is not quite right either. (Just so you know...)

    Ok, thanks for correcting. I suppose the correct quote (I wrote it offhand, as I remembered) was "turned out to be a Hillary bashing"

    By the way, for my fellow frenchmen who don't necessarily know it, a bash = a party, so that's why I think this translation was relevant;)

    Gael
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top