faire le bien/mal autour de soi

etudian

Senior Member
Japanese, Japan
Bonjour !

What does "faire le bien/mal autour de soi" mean? The "mal" version of this expression has shown up in an example in another thread:

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?p=1695285&posted=1#post1695285

The entire sentence is

Il s'est ingénié à faire le mal autour de lui.
He strove to ???

I have also found out that the "bien" version is much more common. I couldn't find either version in any of the dictionaries I use.

Merci d'avance !
 
  • catay

    Senior Member
    Canada anglais
    "faire du bien ou du mal" - to do good or harm (evil)
    le bien et le mal - good and evil

    Possible suggestions: He concocted, invented (conceived/devised) ways to harm all around him.
     

    catay

    Senior Member
    Canada anglais
    Does "all around him" here mean "all the people around him"?
    "all around him" - a more general sense of "all" meaning "everthing around him" (possibly everyone). Perhaps "everything" would be a better choice than "all." Without more context it is difficult to determine what he is intent on harming, so "all" here means whatever/whoever he finds in his environment.
    Regarder autour de soi, Look all around you.
     

    etudian

    Senior Member
    Japanese, Japan
    I hope someone will shed more light on the meaning of faire le bien/mal autour de soi." Please! I'm still not clear. (But thanks catay.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top