faire le ménage (figurative meaning)

chiarel

Senior Member
Italian
Hello everybody,
I've got some problem with a dialogue in a novel. I'm not sure of the meaning.
Two policemen (A and B) are talking about the new boss of their department. B thinks to be unwanted by the boss.

A: "[Ton état de santé] t'empêche pas de faire ton job correctement."
B: "Mouais, dis ça au boss. Il n'arrête pas de me casser les couilles. Je crois qu'il veut ma peau."
A: "C'est toujours comme ça avec les nouveaux boss. Faire le ménage, il n'y a que ça qui compte."

I don't understand the sens of faire le ménage in this context.
Maybe it refers to the boss and means: the important (for the boss) is to clean out everything and expel unwanted people.
Or maybe it refers to the policemen and means: the important is to do one's duty.
Or something else?
What do you think of?
Thanks a lot
Chiarel
 
  • Santana2002

    Senior Member
    English, from Ireland
    In the context I belive it means that the new boss wants to 'tidy things up' (which can mean processes, work practices AND/or reducing the staff numbers .... )
     

    anotherlangue

    Senior Member
    English UK
    In the same vein (sporting context) I'm translating "faire le ménage sur le terrain" to "clearing out the opposition" (without mentioning the pitch as the context is understood).
     

    petit1

    Senior Member
    français - France
    Puisqu'il s'agit de la police j'aurais plutôt pensé que "faire le ménage" signifiait faire son travail de policier, débarrasser la ville des malfaiteurs.
    Le boss veut du rendement.
     

    Nitroceline

    Senior Member
    français
    I agree with Cheshire Cat's Smile and Santana2002 - the new boss wants to clean the department, bring some changes, to fire/hire people, etc.
     

    anotherlangue

    Senior Member
    English UK
    "débarrasser la ville des malfaiteurs" c'est l'objectif de tout policier, tout le temps, qu'il soit nouveau ou ancien. Un nouveau boss veut toujours changer le personnel existant. Un dicton anglais dit quelque chose comme "a new brush sweeps clean". Je ne sais pas si c'est parce qu'un nouveau balai est plus performant ou qu'un nouvel arrivant veut dégager l'ancien.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top