Faire le tour du cadran

Guill

Senior Member
Français - France
Hi,

Here's a French expression that means "to sleep for 12 hours long", regarding that its by-the-word translation is "to do a clock tour". Is there a more common expression than the one I just made up ? :D
 
  • timpeac

    Senior Member
    English (England)
    Hi,

    Here's a French expression that means "to sleep for 12 hours long", regarding that its by-the-word translation is "to do a clock tour". Is there a more common expression than the one I just made up ? :D
    Yes - "he slept round the clock".
     

    timpeac

    Senior Member
    English (England)
    'To sleep (a)round the clock', est-ce vraiment la même chose que "le tour du cadran" (12 heures) ?
    Je crois que c'est ambigu. J'ai fait un googlage et en général ça veut dire "dormir beaucoup" mais il est vrai que cette phrase s'applique souvent à une période de 24h plus ou moins.

    Je vais réfléchir et essayer de penser à une tournure pour 12h.

    Edit - ce n'est pas parfait, mais "he slept right through for 12 hours".
     
    Last edited:

    timpeac

    Senior Member
    English (England)
    ...To sleep half way around the clock. :confused: ;)
    No - but I think you're joking. It's strange because if you think about it the French phrase strictly meaning "12 hours" makes more sense. If an English speaker means 24 hours he should really say "twice round the clock"!:D
     

    SwissPete

    Senior Member
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    Yes, I was joking! (Is it allowed in this forum?)

    No matter where you are (with the possible exception of the US Navy), clocks go around the dial twice in a day.

    I think the discussion of the meaning of "around the clock" could go on indefinitely. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top