faire poids

< Previous | Next >

sum1else

New Member
English New Zealand
"Le journal en français facile" for me is obviously not easy. Can't quite get the sense of what this means. Any help would be appreciated.
Ils peuvent faire poids.
Pour pouvoir faire poids sur la vie politique.
 
  • Monsieur Hoole

    Senior Member
    Canada English
    sum1else said:
    "Le journal en français facile" for me is obviously not easy. Can't quite get the sense of what this means. Any help would be appreciated.
    Ils peuvent faire poids.
    Pour pouvoir faire poids sur la vie politique.
    To have an effect / make ones presence felt ....:)
     

    calembourde

    Senior Member
    New Zealand, English
    Monsieur Hoole said:
    To have an effect / make ones presence felt ....:)
    So I suppose you could use a more direct translation, to 'have weight' in the metaphorical sense of having the ability to influence decisions. Although from what Monsieur Hoole said, I guess it means to exercise that ability rather than simply to have it... I can't think of an expression for that involving the word 'weight' but I have a feeling there is one.
     

    zam

    Senior Member
    England -french (mother tongue) & english
    sum1else said:
    "Le journal en français facile" for me is obviously not easy. Can't quite get the sense of what this means. Any help would be appreciated.
    Ils peuvent faire poids.
    Pour pouvoir faire poids sur la vie politique.
    'To impact (positively) on'/ to make a positive impact on/ 'to have a say in politics/political matters'
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top