faire rage sur internet

kategogogo

Senior Member
Japanese Mandrain bilingual
La bataile des hoverboards fait rage sur internet à coup de buzz videos.

Good evening my friends! Does "fait rage" here convey the same meaning as "se répand", spreads very quickly? Could I say "La bataile des hoverboards fait rage sur internet comme une traînée de poudre"?:D
 
  • catheng06

    Senior Member
    Français
    Good evening,

    No, it doesn't mean se répandre comme une trainée de poudre.

    It means : is fierce, is raging .....
     

    Fetiches

    Member
    French - France
    Konbanwa,

    Alternatively, you could use "atteindre son paroxysme" (reach its height).
    Example : La bataille des hoverboards atteint son paroxysme sur internet.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top