faire son festival

CidPan

New Member
French, English
Hello,
I would like to translate : "il fait son festival" meaning "il sera présent en exhibition".
I have "he makes his festival" literally, that sounds so french, or "he performs" but I would like to keep the word "festival" in the traduction.

Can someone help me on this?
 
  • CidPan

    New Member
    French, English
    Thanks Franc 91, but this is not what I meant. "It" will be unveiled at a show, which is the "fait son festival", in the sense "shows up".

    I'm thinking more of "It performs a festival". Does that sound correct?
     

    sejean

    Senior Member
    USA
    English - USA
    Are you talking about a person or an object?

    I'm not quite clear on the meaning of "faire son festival" but I don't think you can translate the expression into English using the word "festival."

    Do these expressions convey the right meaning?

    He (it) will make a big splash...
    He (it) will be in the spotlight...
    All eyes will be on him (it)...
     

    CidPan

    New Member
    French, English
    Talking about an object.
    "will be on the spotlight" is the expression I was looking for ! Thanks sejean
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top