faire tout et n’importe quoi

kmayna22

Senior Member
American English
Hello,

Here is the sentence:

"On peut avoir beaucoup d’idées, mais si l’on ne les développe pas avec rigueur, on peut faire tout et n’importe quoi."

I see that the translation is generally do anything and everything, but this seems to convey something positive, or at least it does to my ear. Isn't the French sentence's context more negative than this?

Thanks!
 
  • Chat Perché

    Senior Member
    Français - France
    Bonjour kmayna22,
    La connotation de cette expression en français me semble toujours négative - en tout cas je n'ai aucun exemple en tête où elle soit positive !
    Dans votre exemple, les idées doivent obligatoirement être associées à une certaine rigueur lorsqu'on les applique, sinon on n'aboutit à rien de valable
     

    kmayna22

    Senior Member
    American English
    Great, thank you trellis and Chat Perché!! I had thought of the word "nonsense" but it seems too informal in this instance. I will go with "...but if they aren’t developed with precision, you won’t end up with anything worthwhile."
     

    wildan1

    Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)
    I had thought of the word "nonsense" but it seems too informal in this instance.
    In this context n'importe quoi seems pretty informal to me. Saying nonsense here is more directly critical than saying anything worthwhile.

    Another informal set expression for this in English would be any old thing: "...you can end up with any old thing."
     
    Last edited:

    petit1

    Senior Member
    français - France
    "tout et n'importe quoi" is a set expression which is slightly negative and informal .
     

    OLN

    Senior Member
    French - France, ♀
    Comme Chat Perché, je pense que c'est franchement péjoratif.
    Ici, le manque de rigueur et d'idées bien ordonnées fait qu'on part dans tous les sens, qu'on s'éparpille vainement dans tous les directions. C'est l'idée de Your thoughts scatter in all directions et par conséquent, You run off in all directions.

    "On peut" signifie "on risque de". Je n'emploierais pas "end up" (finir par).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top