faire une montée de lait (avoir une saute d'humeur)

HogansIslander

Senior Member
English, Canada
Le contexte:
"C’est dont beauuuuu, Québec, mais Dieu que c’est propre et homogène. (Avant que les gens de la Vieille-Capitale fassent une montée de lait, je précise tout de suite que je suis née là-bas et que j’ai travaillé quelques années pour Le Soleil. Bref, je ne suis pas complètement montréalocentriste…)"
On peut le trouve ici: http://blogues.lapresseaffaires.com/cousineau/?p=51

There is another thread on this (http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=213584)
that suggests in a Quebecois context it may mean "sauté d'humeur", which apparently means "mood swing". In this context it seems more like "get angry" or something like that though? Is it as strong as this?

Merci en avance, comme toujours
 
  • Gil

    Senior Member
    Français, Canada
    On the thread you quote, there is also another context

    vous demandez pourquoi je suis en criss, pourquoi je fais une montée de lait?
    Être en criss (en crisse, en christ), means "really angry"
     

    cappuccino&chocolate

    Senior Member
    French/Canada
    I would not know which English expression translates it best but "faire une montée de lait" when angry is to express without "control" the anger that the situation is inducing. Like a woman who is breastfeeding, she has no control over it.. it just comes out.... same with anger.

    It also often relates to being offended by something and getting in the initiator's face about it... again without control.

    That's my understanding of the expression... somebody might understand it differently.
     

    Podd

    Senior Member
    Québec, Français
    Merci á tous les deux. I was wondering what the relationship was with breastfeeding, so that is very helpful.
    I'm looking for the exact English translation of the expression " faire une montée de lait"... being pisst-off, upset, enough is enough and it has to come out............. But non of these are really equivalent b/c it is not that critical. We all have bad days and when something irritating happens then we might explode


    I was wondering if there was an English expression that would be equivalent.

    Thanks
     

    bobepine

    Senior Member
    Canada, English & French
    Getting your kickers/panties in a twist works well. In a less colloquial context, I might use angry/frustrated outburst or rant. But montée de lait is pretty informal in itself.
     

    sotnosjade

    New Member
    French
    Like a woman who is breastfeeding, she has no control over it.. it just comes out.... same with anger.
    It's not about breastfeeding, it's about boiling milk spread all over the oven when we forget to lower the temperature.
    But it's a very common mistake (I learned it like 5 minutes ago!)
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top