faire une montée de lait (avoir une saute d'humeur)

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by HogansIslander, May 30, 2007.

  1. HogansIslander

    HogansIslander Senior Member

    Vancouver, Canada
    English, Canada
    Le contexte:
    "C’est dont beauuuuu, Québec, mais Dieu que c’est propre et homogène. (Avant que les gens de la Vieille-Capitale fassent une montée de lait, je précise tout de suite que je suis née là-bas et que j’ai travaillé quelques années pour Le Soleil. Bref, je ne suis pas complètement montréalocentriste…)"
    On peut le trouve ici: http://blogues.lapresseaffaires.com/cousineau/?p=51

    There is another thread on this (http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=213584)
    that suggests in a Quebecois context it may mean "sauté d'humeur", which apparently means "mood swing". In this context it seems more like "get angry" or something like that though? Is it as strong as this?

    Merci en avance, comme toujours
     
  2. Gil Senior Member

    Français, Canada
    On the thread you quote, there is also another context

    Être en criss (en crisse, en christ), means "really angry"
     
  3. cappuccino&chocolate Senior Member

    Canada
    French/Canada
    I would not know which English expression translates it best but "faire une montée de lait" when angry is to express without "control" the anger that the situation is inducing. Like a woman who is breastfeeding, she has no control over it.. it just comes out.... same with anger.

    It also often relates to being offended by something and getting in the initiator's face about it... again without control.

    That's my understanding of the expression... somebody might understand it differently.
     
  4. HogansIslander

    HogansIslander Senior Member

    Vancouver, Canada
    English, Canada
    Merci á tous les deux. I was wondering what the relationship was with breastfeeding, so that is very helpful.
     
  5. Podd Senior Member

    New-York
    Québec, Français
    I'm looking for the exact English translation of the expression " faire une montée de lait"... being pisst-off, upset, enough is enough and it has to come out............. But non of these are really equivalent b/c it is not that critical. We all have bad days and when something irritating happens then we might explode


    I was wondering if there was an English expression that would be equivalent.

    Thanks
     
  6. Santana2002 Senior Member

    France
    English, from Ireland
    In familiar language the expression 'to get your knickers in a twist' works for me.
     
  7. bobepine

    bobepine Senior Member

    Canada, English & French
    Getting your kickers/panties in a twist works well. In a less colloquial context, I might use angry/frustrated outburst or rant. But montée de lait is pretty informal in itself.
     
  8. sotnosjade New Member

    French
    It's not about breastfeeding, it's about boiling milk spread all over the oven when we forget to lower the temperature.
    But it's a very common mistake (I learned it like 5 minutes ago!)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 2, 2016

Share This Page

Loading...