faire valoir dans les faits

ando51

Senior Member
UK, English
Hello,
This comes from an executives charter drawn up by a trades union. One of the proposals is the following, I'm not quite sure what is intended, back up with facts?
thanks,
ando
: faire valoir, dans les faits, nos capacités à exercer un travail épanouissant et responsable


 
  • Franciane

    Senior Member
    French-France
    Hello,

    I am afraid it is not very clear.
    Does it mean "We should demonstrate our ability to.. in our acts" or "presenting the facts, we should try to demonstrate our ability to.." without further context, I really do not know...
     

    ando51

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    there isn't much more context I'm afraid, the union proposes to "faire valoir..etc"
     

    Kecha

    Senior Member
    French (France)
    "Faire valoir" means "mettre en avant", "souligner".
    "Dans les faits" means "in practice"

    Maybe "to stress / highlight / emphasize, in practice, our ability to..."
    Does that make sense ?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top