faire valoir des intérêts

Nicholas Bentley

Senior Member
Canada English
Hello,

Could someone please help me translate the following two words in this context? Would the words "interests to assert" be a reasonable translation? This is excerpted from a Le Monde article on France's recent youth labour contract strife. The CGT is a union.

Thank you!

"La doctrine de la CGT reste le marxisme."
M. Hénart nuance cette appréciation : "Même s'ils ont des intérêts à faire valoir, ils sont les premiers à tenir à ce que l'ordre républicain soit respecté."
 
  • Greg Mosse

    Senior Member
    English/Français
    Maybe you will like:

    Although they will defend the interests of their members, they are in the forefront of the defence of Republican values.

    Best
    Greg
     

    CARNESECCHI

    Senior Member
    French / France
    Hello,
    I think that "ils sont les premiers à tenir à ce que l'ordre républicain soit respecté" does not mean they defend the Republican rules, they only demand every group/one to conform their actions with (act on ?) the republican rules.
    Then I would suggest something like :"though they have some interests to bring out, they are in first position to demand observance of the Rules of the Republic."
    Maybe there is a better way to say it, but I think the meaning is here!
    Hope it helps!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top