fairly high levels of aggregation

CaroldeChile

Senior Member
Chile, español chilenizado
Hello everybody!
I'm translating a legal document and I can't understand well the meaning of
"fairly high levels of aggregation".
The entire paragrhap is:
While in the past the CO. and Acme had exchanged data at fairly high levels of aggregation.
I couldn't find aggregatio in dictionary. Any idea??:confused:
Thanks a lot.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    Hola, Carol, aggregation normally means accumulation...it's not a common word to use in describing information exchange. Could you provide a little more context, please?

    If I were stuck with this translation assignment, I might simply say que
    habían intercambiado informaciones a niveles altos or something like that.
    To tell the truth, I get a sense that this is an English translation of a Spanish original! Please tell me I'm crazy. :)

    Un saludo,
    Cuchufléte
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    lauranazario

    Moderatrix
    Español puertorriqueño & US English
    Carlo,
    I searched through the Law.com dictionary and I too was unable to find "aggregation"... perhaps we're all wrong in assuming that it is a legal term????

    That being said, see if you can talk to the people who created the document you're translating and check what they mean by aggregation. Maybe it's a financial or tax term, maybe it's "corporate lingo"...

    Sorry, but that's all I can contribute for now. Come back to us if you have additional information.

    Saludos,
    LN
     

    Carlos Martínez Riera

    Senior Member
    Spain / Spanish
    cuchuflete said:
    Hola Carol-- aggregation normally means accumulation...it's not a common word to use in describing information exchange. Could you provide a little more context please?
    Cuchufléte

    I see it rather clear, as I have seen this expression used very often in my daily work.
    I am pretty sure it refers to data that has been summed up at high levels of a hierarchical system of aggregation (accumulation), for example at state level or country level when referring to geographic aggregation, the lowest level being, say, data at town level ; product family or manufacturing plant when referring to production systems...
    A typical example of implications of aggregation in legal cases is that the more aggregated the data is, the less likely is the identification of individual ('atomic') data, in particular personal data.

    Translation: Intercambiaron datos altamente agregados.

    Hope I made the point clear...
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    ¡Macanudo, che!

    Now that you have explained it, it brings to mind many market research and other projects I've worked on in which we used aggregated data. I had
    mistakenly thought it referred to the exchange, but in fact, as you pointed out so very clearly, it's about the data themselves.

    ¡Bravo, Carlos! Your translation seems just right.

    Muchísimas gracias, hombre. Cuchu
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    CaroldeChile

    Senior Member
    Chile, español chilenizado
    Hi cuchu,

    A friend of mine (the one who gave me the translation) told me that the translation would be "totalización"

    so, finally we put:
    Mientras que, tiempo atrás Acme y AcmeII realizaron intercambios de información a muy altos niveles de totalización.

    This translation belongs to a data company.. so I guess they are used to use "special" words.

    thank you so much
     

    cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    Carol-
    It's a pleasure to help, and maddening when I can't figure out how to do it!
    If you have a moment, please stop by the new ST forum. There is one there that has me stumped.

    Cuchu

    PD- I'm not a translator, but count on me as a 'subject matter expert' with logistics, marketing, and some aspects of plant hybridizing. Also...see the list at the top of the Vocab. page for other 'subject matter experts'. Lems is working on turning that into a database for translators. It should be an excellent resource.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    Top