fairly sanguine

< Previous | Next >

rolmich

Senior Member
french (France)
Hi everybody,

I need your help for this sentence
The Tel-Aviv scene had been fairly sanguine compared with the gloom enveloping the financial system worldwide.
My try :
"L'ambiance à Tel-Aviv s'est révélée assez optimiste comparée à la grisaille qui prévaut dans le système financier mondial".
Assuming my translation is OK, I am wandering about etymology.
Is there a connection between sanguine and sang (blood) ?
In any case it seems to be a beautiful faux-ami !
 
  • fedup

    Senior Member
    français de France
    Is there a connection between sanguine and sang (blood) ?
    I ask myself the same question!

    And in my case, the context may sound quite familiar to you:

    It did not follow, however, that Ben Gourion was sanguine about the use of such weapons [WMD].
    I am not convinced, however, that the word here is synonymous with 'optimistic'... My try:

    Cela ne signifie pas pour autant que BG était enthousiaste à l'idée d'utiliser de telles armes.
     

    rolmich

    Senior Member
    french (France)
    Bonjour fedup,

    Voilà, c'est un des côtés magiques de ce Forum. Il y a plus de 3 mois, je lance un fil que je croyais être d'intérêt général, et le flop total.......jusqu'à ce jour.
    "sanguine" a plusieurs sens en anglais (voir dans la case Dictionary and thread title search). Il est certain que tu as très bien traduit ta phrase.
    Quant au rapport entre "sanguine" (anglais) et "sanguine" (français) Comme dans L'orange sanguine de Jaffa, nous devrons nous armer de patience(l'arme la moins répandue semble t-il sur la planète) !
     
    Last edited:

    miku979

    Member
    French - France
    Bonjour,
    Quel sujet de discussion intéressant. Une petite recherche sur l'étymologie du mot sur dictionary.com et j'ai trouvé l'explication suivante quand à la raison pour laquelle "sanguine" signifie également "cheerful" en anglais. On en apprend tous les jours ;-) :

    "
    Word History
    : The similarity in form between sanguine, "cheerfully optimistic," and sanguinary, "bloodthirsty," may prompt one to wonder how they have come to have such different meanings. The explanation lies in medieval physiology with its notion of the four humors or bodily fluids (blood, bile, phlegm, and black bile). The relative proportions of these fluids was thought to determine a person's temperament. If blood was the predominant humor, one had a ruddy face and a disposition marked by courage, hope, and a readiness to fall in love. Such a temperament was called sanguine, the Middle English ancestor of our word sanguine. The source of the Middle English word was Old French sanguin, itself from Latin sanguineus. Both the Old French and Latin words meant "bloody," "blood-colored," Old French sanguin having the sense "sanguine in temperament" as well. Latin sanguineus was in turn derived from sanguis, "blood," just as English sanguinary is. The English adjective sanguine, first recorded in Middle English before 1350, continues to refer to the cheerfulness and optimism that accompanied a sanguine temperament but no longer has any direct reference to medieval physiology.
    "
    Référence: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/sanguine
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top