fairly

buenasislas

Member
France, Berber, Arabic
Salut,
"The fairly" me pose problème dans cette phrase:
"I had written a lot of letters in the fairly recent months"
merci
 
  • sorry66

    Senior Member
    English, England
    You can't really say 'fairly recent months'. Do you mean over a period of months which wasn't that long ago or do you mean the last few months?

    In the first case ' Fairly recently I'd written a lot of letters during a period of several months'

    In the second ' I've written lots of letters in recent months'

    Other possiblilities:
    Recently I have written a fair amount of letters....
    I have written a lot of letters fairly recently.
     

    Franglais1969

    Senior Member
    English English, français rouillé
    You can't really say 'fairly recent months'. Do you mean over a period of months which wasn't that long ago or do you mean the last few months?

    In the first case ' Fairly recently I'd written a lot of letters during a period of several months'

    In the second ' I've written lots of letters in recent months'

    Other possiblilities:
    Recently I have written a fair amount of letters....
    I have written a lot of letters fairly recently.
    I thought that too. I just assumed he was translating from AE or something, as they often use words and phrases in a manner I find strange.
     

    sorry66

    Senior Member
    English, England
    Glad you agree Franglais69. Doesn't seem logical, does it? Months are just recent or they're not. Nothing 'fairly' about it?
     

    sorry66

    Senior Member
    English, England
    I'm afraid I don't understand what you mean. "the fairly recent months"! is wrong as far as I'm concerned. I've tried to explain above.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top