Fairy Glen

narmoriel

Senior Member
italia
Hi,
I'm reading an english book and I would be happy if someone could say to me the mean of " Fairy Glen". This is the phrase:
"He had convinced himself that the Fairy Glen was abandoned" .
Could it mean " Sentiero magico?", Magic Glen?
Thanks fot help.
narmoriel
 
  • se16teddy

    Senior Member
    English - England
    'Glen' means a valley, especially a narrow one. The word is derived from Scottish and Irish Gaelic gleann, so glens are particularly associated with Scotland and Ireland.
    http://www.aherlow.com/
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Great_Glen
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Silicon_glen
    The word is also used with reference to Wales, though the Welsh cognate is glyn. This one is in Wales.
    The word 'glen' is also used in respect of valleys in other places whose landscape resembles typical landscapes of Scotland or Ireland.
    A fairy glen is, I suppose, a glen that is or may be inhabitied by fairies, or that is in some other way magical.
     

    Giannaclaudia

    Senior Member
    Italian
    narmoriel said:
    Hi,
    I'm reading an english book and I would be happy if someone could say to me the mean of " Fairy Glen". This is the phrase:
    "He had convinced himself that the Fairy Glen was abandoned" .
    Could it mean " Sentiero magico?", Magic Glen?
    Thanks fot help.
    narmoriel

    Dai un'occhiata qui.
     

    ElaineG

    Senior Member
    USA/English
    Hi all,

    As Teddy noted, this thread was previously two duplicate threads.

    Let me remind you all that if you see something amiss -- like a duplicate thread, a thread that needs splitting, or something that blatantly violates our rules (song lyrics, chat, offensiveness) the most helpful thing that you can do is use the Report-a-Post button (the little red and white triangle on the upper right-hand corner of every post).

    We mods really really really appreciate it. As the forum gets busier, we can't be everywhere at once, but report-a-post helps get our attention, so we can fix the problem!

    Thanks everyone!

    Elaine
     

    narmoriel

    Senior Member
    italia
    Hi GiannaClaudia,
    thank you very much .I thought that " Fairy Glen" could be a magic place:
    Thank you very much.

    Hi Elaine
    I'm sorry . While I did the submit reply I have seen that my computer lost the connection to web,so i did click twice and then I didn't know what I could make to cut the thread.
    I'm really sorry. Narmoriel
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top