fait (prononciation, notamment dans : le fait, en fait, de fait, en fait de)

xanana

Senior Member
Malaisie (English)
Pourquoi la prononciation du mot «fait» ne se plie pas à une règle constante ?

Auprés d'un émission sur RFI, je trouve deux possibilités:

1) Dans «en fait», je l'ai entendu prononcer /fat/ (d'une façon anglais)

2) Dans les deux exemples ci-dessous, j'ai entendu /fair/ (d'une façon l'anglais)

«En mai 2004, un tribunal a dit qu'ils avaient fait exprès de rendre plus de 400 enfants malades, en leur faisant des piqûres pour leur donner le virus.»

«Sur place, on dit que 4 rebelles ont été tués, 15 faits prisonniers.»

Merci.

Moderator note: multiple threads merged to create this one.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • xanana

    Senior Member
    Malaisie (English)
    J'ai trouvé un exemple qui réfute le règle général ce que a été fourni par psychotic_dummy. Dans ce cas là,

    que c’est pas compliqué de soulager et de rassurer les femmes sur le fait que... bon, ben d’accord, elles fument et elles ont 20 ans
    L'orateur s'est prononcé «le fait» ci-dessus comme fête aussi.
     

    zaby

    Senior Member
    C'est vrai.

    Le participe passé est toujours prononcé 'fê'. Voici ce que dit l'atilf sur la prononciation du nom :
    Prononc. et Orth. : (...) une tendance très marquée à faire sentir le t du substantif fait, au singulier, surtout quand il est final ou accentué : en fait, au fait, par le fait, voie de fait, voici le fait, il est de fait, (...) je l'ai pris sur le fait, c'est un fait, et même c'est un fait constant, c'est le fait d'un honnête homme, le fait de mentir, le fait du prince; mais on ne doit jamais faire sentir le t au pluriel, ni dans fait divers, singulier identique au pluriel, ni dans en fait de ou tout à fait``.
     

    stevetur

    Member
    France
    Yes, we are used to pronouce it.

    But, I know some people natives from the south of France who do not pronounce it.
    But in proper langage, you must, I think.
     

    AnneBS

    Member
    Denmark
    okay, thank you very much. I've heard people who do and people who don't as well, so I wasn't quite sure of it..
     

    fille_heureuse

    Member
    English, USA
    Hi, I'm confused about the prononciation of this word. I've heard "en fait" pronounced like "en faites," but is the noun itself ("fait") pronounced as one would pronounce the conjugation of the verb "faire," for example? Thanks!
     

    DearPrudence

    Dépêche Mod (AL mod)
    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    Dear prudence, but not pronounced in on fait, of course. N'est-ce pas?
    Yes, you're right

    Le fait est qu'il fait trop d'erreurs en français en fait.

    The "t" of "fait" is not pronounced for the first two "fait" but is for the last one only because it's a set expression.
     

    DearPrudence

    Dépêche Mod (AL mod)
    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    Oups, oui, pardon. :( Au début j'avais dans l'idée d'écrire quelque chose comme "le fait que ..." (alors là, pour le coup, on ne prononce pas le "t") et puis tout ce subjonctif, ça m'a rebuté. :rolleyes:
     

    itka

    Senior Member
    français
    Dans "en fait" moi, je le prononce et je crois l'avoir toujours entendu prononcer...C'est comme souvent, il y a sûrement des variantes régionales...
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    misstiti

    Senior Member
    France
    Bonjour a tous! je suis d'accord avec itka. Je sais que les parisiens ne le prononcent pas mais dans le sud ouest, il y a certains mots dont on prononce toutes les lettres
     

    itka

    Senior Member
    français
    C'est bien possible ! Mais je t'assure que je ne suis pas la seule :)

    Je me demande même si je l'ai entendu prononcer autrement que "au faittt"... Mais plus je fréquente ce forum, plus je m'aperçois que nous avons de grandes variations (régionales ou sociales ou liées à l'âge ou autres...) dont nous n'avons pas conscience habituellement...:)
     

    DearPrudence

    Dépêche Mod (AL mod)
    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    Like Itka, I pronounce the "t". I can't imagine saying:
    "Au fait, et la famille, ça va ?"
    But the site I had found here doesn't say anything about "AU fait" but only "en fait" et "de fait".

    On the other hand I say:
    "Venons-en au fait" (oops, not sure of the spelling all of a sudden. The TLF gives this one though) (& pronouncing the "t" doesn't shock me either ... My god, I'm lost!! :eek: )

    Youpi tout le monde ! :)
    Look what I've found on Wiktionary!
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Pipsy

    Senior Member
    English
    Je suis d'accord avec le site- moi je ne prononce que le "t" à la fin de <en fait> (Quand j'étais petite je l'écrivais comme <en fête> !) Et j'avais toujours pensé que tous les français le prononçaient comme moi- mais il paraît que je suis la seule!

    Pipsy.
     

    mickaël

    Senior Member
    Youpi tout le monde ! :)
    Look what I've found on Wiktionary!
    Ce qui ne veut pas dire que ce soit juste. :)
    Moi je ne prononce le "t" pour aucune des locutions adjectivales, par contre je le prononce dans le cas des locutions interjectives.

    Pipsy said:
    moi je ne prononce que le "t" à la fin de <en fait> (Quand j'étais petite je l'écrivais comme <en fête> !) Et j'avais toujours pensé que tous les français le prononçaient comme moi- mais il paraît que je suis la seule!
    Non, tu n'es pas la seule. Je le prononce aussi :)
     

    frob

    New Member
    France (francais)
    La prononcitation du "t" final marque la distinction entre le verbe faire (to do/to make en anglais) et le fait (fact en anglais). Le "t" n'est jamais proncone pour le verbe faire, mais peu l'etre pour le mot fait (fact).

    Il en fait (to do) trop = pas prononce
    En fait (as a matter of fact) , il est heureux = pronconce

    dans "le fait est", le t est prononce a cause de la liaison avec est. Encore une fois, ca ne marche pas avec le verbe faire:
    il le fait (he does it) evidement du mieux possible = le "t" n'est pas prononce, avec le verbe faire pas de liaison.
     

    eirene1988

    Member
    Indonesia, Indonesian
    I have a pronunciation question. In my dictionary, the noun "fait" is said to be pronounced "fε" (final t not pronounced). But I've often heard French speakers pronounce the final t in phrases like "en fait" (in fact). So, when is the final t in fait pronounced, and when is it not? How about other phrases with "fait", like au fait, en fait de, etc.?

    Thank you so very much for your help.
     

    lhb

    Senior Member
    Hello,
    quick answer : for the expressions "au fait, de fait, en fait" you can pronounce the "t". You also pronounce it with liaisons : "Devant le fait accompli".
    In all others cases you don't: tout à fait, voie de fait, fait divers, prendre fait et cause, un fait, ...
     

    ISIS33

    New Member
    France, French
    Hi!
    You surely won't like my answerbut both pronunciations are right.
    But in general you pronounce the "t" when "fait" is used a a noun : le fait de parler anglais, de fait en fait.
    But in such expressions like "en fait", "au fait", you will pronounce the "t".
    In any case, as a native speaker, I won't be shocked if the "t" is always pronounced... or not.:)
     

    marcolo

    Senior Member
    France, french
    I pronounce the "t" when I say "en fait et cause", because you have the linking, so I say :

    an fai-tai-coze

    Well, we all agree that when it is for the verb, the "t" is never pronounced. And when it is the noun, it depends. I think that it can vary depending the accent, in some parts of france the "t" is more said than in other parts.

    For example :

    Le fait de prendre le train

    I don't pronounce the "t" in that case, but I have already heard persons pronounce it. Globally I agree on the advice of "lhb".

    I think that there are some expressions, where it is not pretty to say the "t" :

    tout a fait, fait divers


    For these expressions, say the "t" seems very weird...
     

    Periscope

    Senior Member
    France / French
    I don't know if there is a rule about the pronunciation of the 't' but I do pronunce all the 't', excepted for 'du fait de'.

    I'd make a precision about 'au fait'. If it's meaning is 'by the way', I would pronunce the 't': au fait, tu étais au courant ?. But if it is: 'être au fait' (like 'being aware of') then I wouldn't.

    About 'du fait de', I don't pronunce the 't' maybe because it's followed by 'de', I don't know any specific rule but pronuncing the 't' doesn't sound well to me.

    I don't know if it helps much ;)
     

    chagum

    New Member
    French
    As for me, i think the "t" have to be pronunce in ALL these expressions. I'm french and if somebody talk to me without prunoncing the "t" it wouldn't be easy to understand.
    The only one exception is : "du fait de" ( the 2 pronunciations are correct)

    So if you want to be understood, then pronunce the "t" particularly in "au fait" (by the way) and "en fait" (actually) which are very usefull.
     

    jann

    co-mod'
    English - USA
    Both pronunciations (with and without a voiced final T) are possible when fait is a noun. ;)

    Here is what the TLF says on the subject. Follow the link, select the entry for the substantif in the column at left, and then scroll to the end of the entry to read the details:
    [fε], [fεt]. Mart. Comment prononce 1913, p. 327, note :
    --> "une tendance très marquée à faire sentir le t du substantif fait, au singulier, surtout quand il est final ou accentué : en fait, au fait, par le fait, voie de fait, voici le fait, il est de fait, [...]
    --> "mais on ne doit jamais faire sentir le t au pluriel, ni dans fait divers, singulier identique au pluriel, ni dans en fait de ou tout à fait."
     
    Last edited:

    Fred_C

    Senior Member
    Français
    Actually, there is a mistake in the TLF :eek:
    You can (and it is recommended) to pronounce the final T in "tout à fait" if it means "very" and if it is followed by an adjective that begins in a vowel.
    For example, you must definitely pronounce the T in :
    "C'est tout à fait acceptable".
     

    jann

    co-mod'
    English - USA
    For example, you must definitely pronounce the T in :
    "C'est tout à fait acceptable".
    Definitely?! It would be quite elegant to make this liaison, but I do not believe it to be among of the mandatory ones! ;)

    That said, let us not get off-topic in a discussion of liaison. As tilt points out, it's not so much a "mistake" as the simple fact that dictionary descriptions of pronunciation do not generally mention changes due to liaison, because liaison is a separate matter and it is assumed that you know those rules and patterns. :p
     

    Little Star

    Senior Member
    Persian
    Hi there, How do you pronounce "en fait" in French? Is that different from the one repeatedly heard "en fait" where "t" is obviously pronounced?
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    shaloo

    Senior Member
    English
    hello little star,

    its pronounced: on (o is like 'aw' in awkward and 'n' doesn't have its original sound but it is nasal) fay (like 'hay')

    put together, its like... awn-fay
     

    vanagreg

    Senior Member
    France, French
    Personally, I pronounce the "t", but I can't say for the Parisians, as they have the (bad?) habit of skipping a lot of letters :D
     

    boterham

    Senior Member
    French, France
    its pronounced: on (o is like 'aw' in awkward and 'n' doesn't have its original sound but it is nasal) fay (like 'hay')
    put together, its like... awn-fay
    Not really...

    In standard French, the "t" at the end is pronounced although there may be regional variations where it is not.

    You can hear it pronounced here.
     

    Fijbert

    Member
    Canada English
    hi everyone,

    I looked up how to say the term "actually" in french and it seems to be "en fait" but I'm pretty sure I've heard "en faite" before.

    Am I crazy or is " en faite " also acceptable?
     

    Helene1321

    Senior Member
    French
    Because we prononce the "t" at the end when we say "en fait"!
    "En faite" is a common writting mistake made by french native speakers.
     

    Eric75

    Senior Member
    Français - France
    en fait : oui, on prononce le "t", toujours.
    au fait, c'est plus compliqué :
    "ah, au fait (= au passage), tu as des nouvelles de..." : oui, on prononce le "t" très nettement
    "il est au fait (= au maximum) de sa forme" : oui, aussi, on prononce le "t", mais seulement légèrement
    "était-il au fait (= au courant) que sa femme le trompait" : là, non, on ne le prononce pas.

    Attention, ça c'est la pratique à Paris, mais je pense que ça peut être très différent dans le sud (tendance à plus prononcer les consonnes finales).
     

    GerardM

    Senior Member
    French
    Hi everyone,

    Regarding "au fait", it's still more complicated than Eric75 says it.:D

    Eric75, in my humble opinion, you made some mistakes as in
    >"il est au fait (= au maximum) de sa forme" : oui, aussi, on prononce le "t", mais seulement légèrement
    the word is not "fait" but "faîte" meaning summit and which doesn't have anything to do with "fait".
    Eric75 says that the "t" is pronounced slightly... mainly due that Eric75 is a Parisian for whom the syllable "te" is not pronounced (or like a short shy-ish "t'") and due to the fact that "de sa forme" begins with a vowel.
    >"était-il au fait (= au courant) que sa femme le trompait" : là, non, on ne le prononce pas.
    The "t" is pronounced.
    But in Paris and before a "q" (... fait que...), the "t" is light.

    ~~ edit

    In "en fait", we pronounce the ending "t" (some people in some regions don't pronounce it)
    In "au fait", we pronounce the ending "t" (the expression is usually followed by a comma).
    In "au fait", "fait" can be in the expression "au fait," or can be the normal masculine word "un fait" (like in "était-il au fait que sa femme...") following the particle "au".


    Regarding the word "fait" -
    I don't want to be too long and too confusing but I would add:

    -1- don't worry as it's pronounced a bit diferently according to the region (Parisians tend to swallow the end of the words, Provençaux tend to exaggerate it).
    -2- when "fait" is an adjective (the past participle of "faire"), the "t" is not pronounced for the masculine form but it is for the feminine "faite"
    Examples: "un mur fait de pierres", "elle n'est pas faite pour ce métier"
    -3- when "fait" is a noun, things vary
    Example before a vowel: "le fait est là" - we pronounce the "t" mainly due to the liaison
    Example before a consonant: "le fait d'être heureux" - we don't pronounce the "t" or very slightly and in French, we don't like to distort (right verb??) our mouth so that when we have "t d", we swallow the "t" and one can only hear that the diphtong "ai" (of fait) is open
    Example with a plural: "le film part de faits réels" - we don't pronounce the "t" (not even in Provence -so I think).

    I must add that I'm living in Paris (but I was born in the south east of France).

    HTH
     
    Last edited:

    telletubby

    Senior Member
    In fact! this is more of a pornonciation question. For years I thought it was spelled en faite because this was the way it always seemed to be pronounced. Can anyone explain to me why en fait usually sounds more like en faite?
     

    ascoltate

    Senior Member
    U.S.A. & Canada, English
    It should be mentioned that the "t" in "fait" is pronounced in the past participle most of the time in Québec French, and is often not pronounced in the noun in expressions like "en fait"
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    quinoa

    Senior Member
    french
    Evidemment, je suis du Sud-Ouest (Landes et Pyrénées atlantiques), autour de moi "au fait" et "en fait" font sonner leur "t".
     

    yuechu

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    It should be mentioned that the "t" in "fait" is pronounced in the past participle most of the time in Québec French
    I think this is absolutely true. However, I do want to point out that this is only in the casual French for certain speakers, since it is (at least, I believe!) still a criticized pronunciation/non-standard, if the past participle is masculine and not feminine.
     

    echidna

    Senior Member
    US English
    Bonjour,

    En français parlé, est-ce qu'on entend parfois le "t" dans ces expressions (au fait et en fait)?

    "Au fait," ça veut bien dire "by the way"?

    Merci beaucoup.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top