'faith with me'

semeeran

Senior Member
Indian Tamil, India
#1
'He broke faith with me.'
This sentence I got from a web page.
Is the sentence OK?
Does it mean, "He has lost the faith that he had with me."
Please comment.
Thanks.
 
  • English - England
    #2
    The sentence is correct.

    I don't know what you mean by your suggestion, Semeeran. I don't know the expression to have the faith with someone.

    The Free Dictionary has a section on idioms:

    to stop supporting an idea or person, especially by not doing what you promised to do

    She claims that the government has broken faith with teachers by failing to give additional funds to education.
     

    e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    #3
    It means that he was disloyal to me (or betrayed me).

    See the forum dictionary under faith:
    6. the obligation of loyalty or fidelity to a person, promise, engagement, etc.:
    Failure to appear would be breaking faith.

    To lose faith in someone
    means something different.

    (cross-posted)
     
    Top