1. hirondelled'hiver

    hirondelled'hiver Senior Member

    On ose une question embarrassante à quelqu'un qui, ennuyée, ne sait pas comment se dépêtrer de la situation pour faire faux bond à son hôtesse et cherche un prétexte pour s'en aller.
    - we'll get to the bottom of this (un msytère)
    - sure, if we get a chance (on sent qu'elle a pas très envie). After all, we have a very strict initenrary... what looking at statues (ils parlent d'une expo dans un hôtel).
    - Since when have you ever cared about itineraries?
    - since hum (gênée)...(puis elle désigne un point dans le fond de la salle, où on voit une statue de la patronne d'hôtel). Oh look... a fake distraction.

    Une diversion?
    C'est certainement de l'humour, mais que veut-elle dire par "fake"?
     
  2. guillaumedemanzac

    guillaumedemanzac Senior Member

    Aquitaine
    English - Southern England Home Counties
    She is embarrassed not to be able to answer the question .... "Since when ...?" because she and her friend both know she has no interest in planned itineraries. So she replies "Since ...mmmmm..." and points jokingly to the statue and says "Look at that statue; it's a fake distraction!!!" = it's not really a distraction because her friend knows what she is trying to do - it's a false attempt at a distraction from the subject (her question).
    It's a common way of getting out of an embarrassing situation = change the subject, start a diversion, bring in a surprise distraction in the hope that the mistake/error will be forgotten about!!!!
     
  3. Michelvar

    Michelvar quasimodo

    Marseille - France
    French from France
    Du coup, oui, "une diversion", pourrait aller, ou alors "tiens, un prétexte pour changer de sujet!"
     
  4. hirondelled'hiver

    hirondelled'hiver Senior Member

    Oui j'aime bien ça, car c'est plus clair. C'est :thumbsup:

    Ce qui me gênait dans fake + distraction.... c'est l'idée que la diversion soit trompeuse, je n'arrivais pas à lier les deux idées, pas en deux mots en tous cas!
     
  5. christelleny

    christelleny Senior Member

    Connecticut, USA
    French-France
    Très bonne idée ! On peut aussi imaginer par exemple : [...] une distraction/diversion qui tombe à pic.
     
  6. hirondelled'hiver

    hirondelled'hiver Senior Member

    ça aussi, bonne idée :thumbsup:
     

Share This Page

Loading...