fake or faked

< Previous | Next >

gil12345

Senior Member
chinese
Hi there,

Someone said, "some news turned out to be fake."

I am wondering whehter "faked" is better here.

Better or not, what is the difference between "fake" and "faked"?

Gil
 
  • Silver

    Senior Member
    Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect
    "Faked" isn't better than "Fake", "Be faked" is passive voice while "Fake" here is an adjective.
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    Fake is an adjective; faked is the past participle of the verb to fake -> to forge; counterfeit, or knowingly create an imitation with the intention of deceiving.
    To be faked
    is the passive form of the verb and implies that someone did the faking intentionally; fake (adjective) only says that the item is not genuine - it says nothing about who might have done it and it may have been a mistake.

    (Crosspost with Silverobama)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top