1. Arzhela

    Arzhela Senior Member

    France
    French
    Hello everybody,
    I'm looking for the meaning of "fake outrage" in my sentence, and possibly, the French equivalent. In my example, a woman realizes that her friend didn't tell her all the truth about a story and says :
    "Oh my god! What a hypocrite! I feel like I don't know you. Fake outrage. Moving on ! What did you get to know ?!"
    "Faux outrage" is used in English but it isn't in French, even if they are French words.
    Does she mean that she pretends to be offended ?
    Thank you in advance for your help.
     
  2. la grive solitaire

    la grive solitaire Senior Member

    United States, English
    Yes, it means, "Pretend to be deeply offended." She had been addressing her friend, but when she says "Fake outrage", she's talking to herself, probably mumbling under her breath: Fais comme si elle t'insulte?
     
  3. Kitcitwapien

    Kitcitwapien Senior Member

    Québec (Abitibi)
    Français - Québec
    colère ou indignation feinte?
     
  4. Arzhela

    Arzhela Senior Member

    France
    French
    Thank you very much to both of you. It's not really easy to translate it in French ! She first pretends to be angry and offended then says "fake outrage" (not to herself but to her friend) then she's very eager to know about the story. I think I can translate it with something like "En fait je m'en fiche".
     

Share This Page

Loading...