Fake scenes

ipso facto

New Member
Spain- Spanish
Hello.

I'm editing a video in French and I would like to know the expression use in French for "fake scenes". (Those scenes you put after the credits that are funny scenes that happened in the filming)

In Spanish they are known as "Tomas falsas" but I don't know how you say it in French.

Thanks!
 
  • Micia93

    Senior Member
    France French
    Hello.

    I'm editing a video in French and I would like to know the expression use in French for "fake scenes". (Those scenes you put after the credits that are funny scenes that happened in the filming)

    In Spanish they are known as "Tomas falsas" but I don't know how you say it in French.

    Thanks!

    Bonjour Facto :)
    "des fausses scènes" peut-être ?
    I don't understand what you mean by "you put after the credits" :confused:
     

    Rominet

    Senior Member
    France
    scènes inédites ? (means not edited scenes, but also unknown)
    Fake means generally "faux", but here, it is not the case apparently. Isn't it "Bonus" neither?
     

    alexa99

    Senior Member
    france
    Hello.

    I'm editing a video in French and I would like to know the expression use in French for "fake scenes". (Those scenes you put after the credits that are funny scenes that happened in the filming)

    In Spanish they are known as "Tomas falsas" but I don't know how you say it in French.

    Thanks!
    In france we call that " un bêtisier". When the actors can't help having giggles during the scenes.
    "Le bêtisier du film"
    You can call that " le tournage du film ", but it's more serious, as it concerns the shooting of the film in general.
     

    Alipeeps

    Senior Member
    UK
    UK - English
    There is perhaps a little confusion here over exactly what you mean...?

    Scenes of mistakes/funny things happening during filming are called "out-takes" or "bloopers" in English - this would be "bêtisier" in French, I think?

    I think the confusion has arisen from your description of "fake scenes"? Is this a direct translation from Spanish? Bloopers or bêtisiers are not "fake" or "faux" in the sense of the meaning of these words in English or French - they are genuine mistakes that happened while filming. The word fake would suggest that these scenes are not "real" and have been created deliberately.

    As an example, the animated Disney film A Bug's Life did actually have fake bloopers at the end of the film, where they had deliberately created scenes of the "actors" etc making mistakes (which obviously didn't happen as the film was entirely animated!).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top