1. lozz39 Senior Member

    English
    Hello,
    I am trying to say "the difficulties of fake tanning".
    Is there a specific phrase for "fake tanning" in french? I have looked at past threads and cannot find anything.
    Thank you very much.
     
  2. jetset

    jetset Senior Member

    France\Nice
    French
    fake tanning : autobronzant, lotion autobronzante.
     
  3. smitzu Member

    French
    "fake tanning" is "autobronzant" in French, but by difficulties do you mean problems?
     
  4. lozz39 Senior Member

    English
    Thank you very much.
     
  5. lozz39 Senior Member

    English
    And yes I do mean problems. For example the problems of it being "streaky" etc.
     
  6. OLN

    OLN Senior Member

    France
    French - France, ♀
    le bronzage artificiel : sunless tanning (WR dictionary)

    Are we talking about a specific procedure?
     
  7. lozz39 Senior Member

    English
    Simply the art of "fake" tanning in terms of putting on a "fake" tan out of a bottle, i.e. a lotion. I am not meaning the use of sun beds here, for example.
     

Share This Page

Loading...