fall asleep again

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by victorcortes86, Nov 21, 2016.

  1. victorcortes86

    victorcortes86 Senior Member

    Nicaragua
    LatAm Spanish
    Buon giorno,

    Io soltanto voglio sapere se si puo' tradure 'fall asleep again' come 'riprendere sonno'.

    In questo contesto: "My baby woke me up, and I was able to get back to sleep one hour later."

    My try: "Mio bambino mi e' svegliato, e ho potuto (riprendere sonno)/(addormentarmi di nuovo) un'ora dopo."

    Grazie mille.
     
  2. mercoledì Member

    Italiano - Italia
    Ciao!

    Il mio bambino mi ha svegliato/svegliata, e sono riuscito/riuscita a riaddormentarmi/riprendere sonno un'ora dopo.

    (edit: spelling)
     
  3. victorcortes86

    victorcortes86 Senior Member

    Nicaragua
    LatAm Spanish
    Credevo che non si debe impiegare il articolo quando si parla della tua famiglia: mia madre, mia moglie, mio bambino, ¿mia suocera?..."


    Suppongo che si usa mi ha svegliato invece a mi e' svegliato perché e' lui che ha svegliato me, non lui a se' stesso. Quindi, non si debe usare il verbo reflessivo, certo?


    E' incorretto dire ho potuto, oppure semplicemente riuscire e' piu' naturale in questo contesto?

    Grazie mille per l'aiuto.
     
  4. mercoledì Member

    Italiano - Italia
    Di nulla! Spero di essere stata chiara :)
     
  5. victorcortes86

    victorcortes86 Senior Member

    Nicaragua
    LatAm Spanish
    La ringrazio. É stata molto chiara.

    But why should I use the normal accent (É) instead of (E'), which would be analogous to è?
     
  6. mercoledì Member

    Italiano - Italia
    E': it's not an accent, it's an apostrophe!
    È - è
    É - é

    My apologies, I did use the wrong one here, it should be:
    È - è vero
    just like in:
    Si è svegliato.
     
  7. victorcortes86

    victorcortes86 Senior Member

    Nicaragua
    LatAm Spanish
    I understand that (')is an apostrophe, but in my understanding, it is just a way to graphically represent the inverted accent (or whatever is called), and it is easier to type ( e + ' ) in the keyboard than memmorizing the Alt+ code series for the vowels.

    Chiedo scusa, ma non sono mai andato a scuola di lingua italiana. Quello che so l'ho imparato da solo. Quindi, nessuno mi ha mai spiegato questi concetti. Forse lei potrebbe chiarire questo per me...
     
  8. alfaalfa

    alfaalfa Senior Member

    Italia
    italiano
    Ciao,
    try this!

    Anyway you can use <è+'> on this forum because we understand you have a different keyboard and if you are using a tablet my suggestion is often useless
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Nov 21, 2016
  9. victorcortes86

    victorcortes86 Senior Member

    Nicaragua
    LatAm Spanish
    Wow, excellent suggestion. I have been using WR for years and I had never noticed that button before.

    However, that doesn't clear my last doubt.
     
  10. mercoledì Member

    Italiano - Italia
  11. victorcortes86

    victorcortes86 Senior Member

    Nicaragua
    LatAm Spanish
    Grazie mille, mercoledi. Controllero' i links.

    a' = à
    e' = è
    i' = ì
    o' = ò
    u = ù

    Is this correct?
    Do Italian keyboards have the inverted accent?
     
  12. mercoledì Member

    Italiano - Italia
    I'm not sure what you mean with inverted.
    é is accento acuto, è is accento grave. The acuto in Italian is used only with the letter e, as far as I know.
    We have à, ù, ò and ì keys, plus è and é on the same key.
    Unfortunately for the capital letters they don't work. We have to use the special characters. That's probably why lots of Italians use the (incorrect) apostrophe as well.
     
  13. victorcortes86

    victorcortes86 Senior Member

    Nicaragua
    LatAm Spanish
    I say inverted just because I don't know its proper name (and because it is pointing to the other side of our 'normal' accent ;)). Now I know it is called accento grave.
    It's nice to know something else about your culture, even if it is what your keyboards look like.
     

Share This Page

Loading...