1. The forums will be closed for a major forum upgrade for around 2-4 hours on Sunday, starting around noon US Eastern Time (GMT -4, 18:00 in most of Europe). Details
    Dismiss Notice

fall asleep on me

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by OapTao, Jun 22, 2013.

  1. OapTao Member

    Monts du Forez
    français - France
    Hello everybody
    How can I translate : "Not falling asleep on me, are you?"
    Context: it' a guy waiting for another guy, and he's lying on a couch, thinking, and he don't hear the other guy coming in. So the other guy tells the sentence above to the first one. (Precision: they are not homosexuals)
    I think it's an expression, as "tu ne vas pas t'endormir sur moi" sounds not appropriate in french.
    Many thanks in advance!

    Jean-Marc
     
  2. philipmay

    philipmay Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    United States, English
    Just to clarify, he's not literally falling asleep on someone. It's similar to "you're not backing out on me, are you?"

     
  3. moustic Senior Member

    near Limoges, Fr.
    British English
    Ne me dis pas que tu t'endors !

    The expression is used as a mild reproach.
     
  4. OapTao Member

    Monts du Forez
    français - France
    Thank you very much, philipmay & moustic !
    I think I'll use Moustic's expression, because it fits very well the context (both have done a hard work).
     
  5. Language Hound Senior Member

    American English
    I have never heard of this meaning (not to say it doesn't exist!) and haven't been able to
    find any examples of it.
    Could you provide some examples of this use?
    Thanks!

    P.S. I immediately understood it as Moustic did.
     
  6. Itisi

    Itisi Senior Member

    Paris/Hastings UK
    English UK/French
    Tu ne me fais pas le coup de t'endormir !
    Tu ne vas pas t'endormir, tout de même !
     
  7. Micia93

    Micia93 Senior Member

    in the center of France
    FRANCE FRENCH
    puisque l'anglais mentionne "on me", serait-il vraiment faux de traduire par "tu ne vas pas t'endormir sur moi (quand même)!" ?
     
  8. titiminet5122

    titiminet5122 Senior Member

    France
    français
    Hi ! Or : " hé, dégage de là ( tu pèses une tonne) !" :)
     
  9. Itisi

    Itisi Senior Member

    Paris/Hastings UK
    English UK/French
    Ce serait un contresens (même remarque à TItiminet). Voir #2
     
  10. Language Hound Senior Member

    American English
    Oui. "On me" is idiomatic, not literal here, and is probably best explained by Itisi's "tu ne me fais pas (le coup de t'endormir)."
    Other examples: Don't get sick on me! Don't get all emotional on me!

    This wouldn't work because in the OP's context, the two people are not in bed. One is lying on the couch, the other is coming into the room.

    Cross-posted with Itisi.
     
  11. Micia93

    Micia93 Senior Member

    in the center of France
    FRANCE FRENCH
    d'accord. Merci Itisi :)
    EDIT : thank you too Language Hound! :)
     
    Last edited: Jun 24, 2013
  12. emvl Member

    French
    Bonjour

    Would it be possible that the "on me" in this context mean "on my watch" or "on my responsibility" ?
     
  13. Language Hound Senior Member

    American English
    I don't really think so.
    The meaning is more "you're not going to do that TO ME."
     
  14. OapTao Member

    Monts du Forez
    français - France
    Well, I agree with Language Hound. In the context of the story, Guy 1 is waiting for Guy 2, he asked him to come despite Guy 2 has something else to do. So Guy 2 is a little bit bored to come nevertheless, and when he find Guy 1 lying on the couch and seeming to sleep (but deep in his thoughts in fact), he's ennoyed somewhat. Therefore his exclamation: "Not falling asleep on me, are you?" ("Tu ne vas pas t'endormir, quand même ?" ou "Tu ne me fais pas le coup de dormir, quand même ?")
    Thank you everybody!
     

Share This Page

Loading...