fall asleep on someone

wanabee

Senior Member
Japanese
Dear all,

She fell asleep on him while talking with him.

I made up the sentence. What kind of meaning would adding "on him" create?
I would appreciate any comments.
 
  • sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Good question Wannabee, since it's a common informal idiom.

    I didn't find anything definitive in previous threads, but Bail out on me is close.

    "On someone," (as an idiom, not literally) in this context means more or less, "while the people involved were interacting and supposedly were paying attention to each other."

    Your sentence could be improved by eliminating the "with him" at the end, because it's unnecessary.
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Dear all,

    She fell asleep on him while talking with him.

    I made up the sentence. What kind of meaning would adding "on him" create?
    It would create a redundancy for me ... nothing else.

    A better sentence would be "She fell asleep on him while they were talking."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top