Fall into and be divided into

< Previous | Next >

old5

Member
Chinese
Context:
Sales professionals in the UK outnumber people in marketing by about 200,000. This is partly because those who do fall into sales work realise it isn't anything like as awful as the myths suggest.

I was told that "fall into" means "be divided into" - like engaging in a certain work.
But I kind of doubt if "be divided into" can be interpreted like that, can't it?
What do you make of it?
 
Last edited:
  • heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    You're right, 'fall into' can mean 'divided into' when you are talking about say, Olympic medalists. They 'fall into' three categories: gold, silver and bronze.

    But here, 'fall into' means 'enter into'.

    Non native speakers might easily find themselves confused, where a native speaker would spot the difference.
     

    Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    ... here, 'fall into' means 'enter into'. ...
    I'd say it means "enter into" almost by accident, not part of a deliberate plan. Here, the original sentence suggests that people don't often plan to go into sales work, since the myths suggest that it's awful, but some people fall into it (perhaps because they can't find any other job) anyhow.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top