fall into contradiction

< Previous | Next >

EllyDicious

Senior Member
Albanian
This falls into contradiction with what your previous attitude.

I've used the underlined expression before. Can I use something else instead? (It's an official letter by the way) .
 
  • EllyDicious

    Senior Member
    Albanian
    If you say you'll do Z and you do X, it means you contradict yourself. You don't live up to your words.

    So, if your previous attitude was to sign a contract with me and now you say you don't want to sign it, then it means you're in contradiction with what you stated before.
     

    sound shift

    Senior Member
    English - England
    "Fall into contradiction" is very unlikely. What is likely will depend on the situation: written or spoken English; formal or informal situation; etc. If you said you wanted to enter into a contract with me and now you are sitting opposite me saying that you no longer want to do so, I don't think my response would include the verb "to contradict" or the noun "contradiction".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top