fall into misery

< Previous | Next >

ordinarydaniel

Senior Member
Chinese
Hello,
In the following sentence, does the phrase "fell into misery" mean the same as "sunk into pain"?
"When she learned that her husband had betrayed her and gone for someone else, she fell into misery and was at a complete loss. In the end, it was God's words that encouraged her and gave her the faith to move on with her life."
 
  • Chasint

    Senior Member
    English - England
    This use of 'to fall' is old-fashioned. When was this written?

    It simply means that she became miserable. ( she became emotionally distressed)
     

    ordinarydaniel

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    This use of 'to fall' is old-fashioned. When was this written?

    It simply means that she became miserable. ( she became emotionally distressed)
    It is from a translation I'm doing now. And I am wondering whether it's okay to use "fall into misery" because I'm not familiar with this expression.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top