fall into vs fall under

< Previous | Next >

Sun14

Senior Member
Chinese
Hello, my friends,

I was wondering whether they are essentially interchangeable in these two sentences:

1) The number of specific rules and exceptions regarding usage can frustrate students of English as a second language, but most uses of articles fall under a few fundamental rules.

2)The number of specific rules and exceptions regarding usage can frustrate students of English as a second language, but most uses of articles fall into a few fundamental rules.

Source text: http://www.ehow.com/list_6385918_functions-article-english-grammar_.html
 
  • VicNicSor

    Banned
    Russian
    If you, a person, follow a rule, you observe it. If a use of articles falls under a rule, it's you who should observe the rule, not the article.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top