Fall into your lap Vs fall from heaven

Xavier da Silva

Senior Member
Hello everyone,


Which option mentioned in the tittle is natural/idiomatic in my examples below?


a. You shouldn't expect things to just fall into your lap. If you want to succeed, I mean, if you want to get a good job, make more money, etc., you must work hard.

vs

b. You shouldn't expect things to just fall from heaven. If you want to succeed, I mean, if you want to get a good job, make more money, etc., you must work hard.


Meaning intended [fall into your lap; fall from heaven]= to come to you without you making much effort, be given to you easily.


Thank you in advance!
 
  • MuttQuad

    Senior Member
    English - AmE
    Sometimes, although not all that often, English expresses an idiom in the same wording as does another language. This is apparently one of those cases.
     

    Biffo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I'm British.

    I've never heard this use of "fall from heaven" before. However it is easy to understand.
     

    e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    I think the idiom should be (like) Manna falls from heaven, which is not really an idiom, but a phrase from the Bible.
    Any suitable object could replace manna.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top