fall off and fall down

< Previous | Next >

kranasinghe9

Member
Sinhalese
Please explain the defference between fall off and fall down.

Which of the following sentences are correct.

The cup is going to fall off the table.
The hair clip is going to fall off the hair.
The book in my hand fell off.
The clock on the wall is going to fall down.
The baby is going to fall off the bicycle.
The bicycle is going to fall down.
 
  • TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    In general, something must 'fall off' of something else.
    The cup fell off the table.

    "Fall down" just means that something fell to the ground
    John fell down (to the ground)
    The bike fell down (to the ground)
     

    Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    In other words, all your sentences will work except for The book in my hand fell off. This is because the opposite of off is on, and you very rarely have a book on your hand (how would that be? A balancing trick?). Normally, you hold a book in your hand, so the sentence should be The book fell out of my hand.
     

    kranasinghe9

    Member
    Sinhalese
    In other words, all your sentences will work except for The book in my hand fell off. This is because the opposite of off is on, and you very rarely have a book on your hand (how would that be? A balancing trick?). Normally, you hold a book in your hand, so the sentence should be The book fell out of my hand.
    There are some apples on the tree.
    Can I say that two apples fell off
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top